Privacy Policy

Data Protection Policy

1. Introduction

With the following information, we provide you in your role as „data subject“ with an overview of how we will process your personal data and your rights under the data protection laws. In principle, it is possible to use our website without entering personal data. However, if you want to use special services of our company via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain your consent.

The processing of personal data, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to MEZ GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us.

As the data controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are also free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone or by post.

2. Data Controller

Responsible for data processing when visiting our websites and using the services offered is:

MEZ GmbH
Lichtensteinstr. 150
72770 Reutlingen, Germany

Telephone: +49 7072 917-0
Fax: +49 7072 917-222

E-mail: kontakt@mez.de

3. Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data processing or data protection at MEZ GmbH, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

You can reach him by post at the above address (please note ‚Attn. Data Protection Officer‘ on the envelope), by e-mail at datenschutz@mez.de or confidentially via our data protection portal.

4. Technology

4.1 SSL/TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login data or contact requests that you send to us as the operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser contains a „https://“ instead of a „http://“ and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

We use this technology to protect your transmitted data.

4.2 Data Collection when Visiting the Website

When you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server (in so-called „server log files“). Our website collects a series of general data and information each time you or an automated system access a page. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. The following data may be collected:

 

When using this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about your person. Rather, this information is required in order to

 

Therefore, the data and information collected is, on the one hand, statistically evaluated by us and, on the other hand, it is analysed with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise so as to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above.

5. Contents of our Website

5.1 How to Contact us

Personal data is collected when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request; this is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

5.2 Application Management / Job Portal

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of managing the application process. Processing may also take place electronically or via our applicant management software. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends us the relevant application documents electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If we do not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents are automatically deleted 6 months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests on our part oppose deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

The legal basis for processing your data is Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with. ┬ž Section 26 (1) BDSG.

If applicable, you will receive an invitation to join our talent pool following the application process. This will allow us to continue to consider you in our selection of applicants for suitable vacancies in the future. If we have your consent to do so, we will store your application data in our talent pool in accordance with your consent or any future consent.

6. Web Analysis

6.1 Matomo

On this website, we have integrated the Matomo component of the provider InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand. Matomo is a software tool for web analysis, i.e. for collecting, collating and evaluating data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. No cookies are used for this purpose. If you do not agree to the storage and analysis of this data from your visit, you can object to its storage and use at any time by clicking on it below. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which means that Matomo will not collect any session data. Please note that if you delete your cookies completely, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you may have to reactivate it.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest results from the fact that we make adjustments for optimisation and marketing purposes as well as for security based on the statistical analysis of user behaviour.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Matomo can be found at https://matomo.org/privacy/.

7. Your rights as a Data Subject

7.1 Right to Confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed.

7.2 Right to information Art. 15 GDPR

You have the right to obtain from us, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about you, as well as a copy of this data in accordance with the legal provisions.

7.3 Right to rectification Art. 16 GDPR

You have the right to demand that incorrect personal data concerning you be corrected. You also have the right to request that incomplete personal data be completed, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

7.4 Deletion Art. 17 GDPR

You have the right to demand that we delete the personal data concerning you without delay, provided that one of the reasons provided for by law applies and insofar as the processing or storage is not necessary.

7.5 Restriction of Processing Art. 18 GDPR

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the legal requirements applies.

7.6 Data Portability Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you, which has been provided to us by you, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, you have the right to have the personal data transferred directly from one controller to another controller where this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.

7.7 Objection Art. 21 GDPR

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (e) (data processing in the public interest) or (f) (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests) of the GDPR.

This also applies to profiling based on these provisions within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In individual cases, we process personal data in order to carry out direct advertising. You may object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising at any time. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If you object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, you have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the Data Protection Regulation, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

You are free to exercise your right to object in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

7.8 Revoking Consent in Accordance with Data Protection Laws

You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future.

7.9 Complaint to a Regulatory Authority

You have the right to complain about our processing of personal data to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

8. Matomo Analytics

We use Matomo Analytics on our website mez.de to analyse the browsing behaviour of our users. This analysis tool is used with anonymisation of the user IP addresses and does not set any cookies. In addition, we also psyeudonymise the user ID with the help of a salted hash function.

8.1 Scope of the Processing of Personal Data

When you visit mez.de, the following data is stored:

 

The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website. Personal user data is only stored there. The data is not passed on to third parties.